The Oscars 2013: The Nominations

image

Award season is right around the corner with the Grammys, the Golden Globes and the biggest award ceremony ever The Oscars and the academy have finally revealed the nominations. Here they are:

BEST PICTURE:
‘Beasts of the Southern Wild’
‘Silver Linings Playbook’
‘Zero Dark Thirty’
‘Lincoln’
‘Les Miserables’
‘Life of Pi’
‘Amour’
‘Django Unchained’
‘Argo’

BEST ACTOR:
Bradley Cooper – ‘Silver Linings Playbook’
Joaquin Phoenix – ‘The Master’
Daniel Day-Lewis – ‘Lincoln’,
Denzel Washington – ‘Flight’
Hugh Jackman – ‘Les Miserables’

BEST ACTRESS:
Jessica Chastain – ‘Zero Dark Thirty’
Quvenzhané Wallis – ‘Beasts of the Southern Wild’
Jennifer Lawrence – ‘Silver Linings Playbook’
Naomi Watts – ‘The Impossible Emmanuelle Riva’ – Amour.

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Christoph Waltz – ‘Django Unchained’
Philip Seymour Hoffman – ‘The Master’, Robert De Niro – ‘Silver Linings Playbook’
Alan Arkin – ‘Argo’
Tommy Lee Jones – ‘Lincoln’.

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Sally Field – ‘Lincoln’
Anne Hathaway – ‘Les Miserables’
Jacki Weaver – ‘Silver Linings Playbook’
Helen Hunt – ‘The Sessions’
Amy Adams – ‘The Master’
   
BEST ANIMATED PICTURE:
‘Brave’
‘Frankenweenie’
‘Wreck-It Ralph’
‘ParaNorman’
‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’

BEST DIRECTOR:
David O. Russell – ‘Silver Linings Playbook’
Michael Haneke – ‘Amour’
Ang Lee – ‘Life of Pi’
Benh Zeitlin – ‘Beasts of the Southern Wild’
Steven Spielberg – ‘Lincoln’

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Chris Terrio – ‘Argo’
Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin – ‘Beasts of the Southern Wild’
David Magee – ‘Life of Pi’
Tony Kushner – ‘Lincoln ‘
David O. Russell – ‘Silver Linings Playbook’.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
‘Flight’
‘Zero Dark Thirty’
‘Django Unchained’
‘Amour’
‘Moonrise Kingdom’

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
‘Amour’ Austria
‘Kon-Tiki’, Norway
‘No’, Chile
‘A Royal Affair’, Denmark
‘The War Witch’, Canada.
   
PRODUCTION DESIGN:
Sarah Greenwood (Production Design) & Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) -‘Anna Karenina’
Dan Hennah (Production Design), Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration) – ‘The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey’
Eve Stewart (Production Design) & Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration) – ‘Les Miserables’
David Gropman (Production Design) &  Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) – ‘Life of Pi’
Rick Carter (Production Design) & Jim Erickson (Set Decoration) – ‘Lincoln’

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Seamus McGarvey – ‘Anna
Karenina’ Robert Richardson -Django Unchained
Claudio Miranda – ‘Life of Pi’
Janusz Kaminski – ‘Lincoln’
Roger Deakins -‘Skyfall’

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN:
Achievement in Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran – ‘Anna Karenina’
Paco Delgado – ‘Les Miserables’
Joanna Johnston – ‘Lincoln’
Eiko Ishioka – ‘Mirror Mirror’
Colleen Atwood – ‘Snow White and the Huntsman’

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi – ‘5 Broken Cameras’
‘The Gatekeepers’
‘How to Survive a Plague’
‘ The Invisible War’
‘Searching for Sugar Man’

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:
‘Inocente’
‘Kings Point’
‘Mondays at Racine’
‘Open Heart Redemption’

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING:
William Goldenberg – ‘Argo’
Tim Squyres – ‘Life of Pi’
Michael Kahn – ‘Lincoln’
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers – ‘Silver Linings Playbook’
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg – ‘Zero Dark Thirty’

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel – ‘Hitchcock’
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane – ‘The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey’
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell – ‘Les Miserables’

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Dario Marianelli – ‘Anna Karenina’
Alexandre Desplat – ‘Argo’
Mychael Danna – ‘Life of Pi’
John Williams – ‘Lincoln’
Thomas Newman – ‘Skyfall’

BEST ORIGNIAL SONG:
‘Before My Time’, from ‘Chasing Ice’
‘Everybody Needs A Best Friend’, from ‘Ted’
‘Pi’s Lullaby’ from ‘Life of Pi’
‘Skyfall’ from ‘Skyfall’
‘Suddenly’ from ‘Les Miserables’

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:
‘Adam and Dog’
‘Fresh Guacamole’
‘Head Over Heels’
Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’
‘Paperman’

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:
‘Asad’
‘Buzkashi Boys’
‘Curfew’
‘Death of a Shadow’
‘Henry’

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING:
Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn – ‘Argo’
Wylie Stateman -‘Django Unchained’
Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton – ‘Life of Pi’
Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers – ‘Skyfall’
Paul N.J. Ottosson – ‘Zero Dark Thirty’

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING:
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia – ‘Argo’
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes – ‘Les Miserables’
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin – ‘Life of Pi’
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins – ‘Lincoln’
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson – ‘Skyfall’.

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS:
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White – ‘The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey’
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott – ‘Life of Pi’
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick – ‘The Avengers’
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill -‘Prometheus’
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson -‘Snow White and the Huntsman’

What do you think? Leave a comment at the bottom of the page.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s