nominations

The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations Are Here!!!

image

The nominations for the 65th Primetime Emmy awards are in. The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards will air live in America from coast to coast (8pm ET/5pm PT) on Sunday, September 22 on CBS and will be hosted by How I Met Your Mother star Neil Patrick Harris. The nominations are:

Outstanding Comedy Series:

Veep
Modern Family
Louie
Big Bang Theory
30 Rock
Girls

Lead Actress In A Comedy Series:

Laura Dern – Enlightened
Lena Dunham – Girls
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey – 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation

Lead Actor In A Comedy Series:

Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
Jason Bateman – Arrested Development
Louis CK – Louie
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
Jim Parsons – Big Bang Theory

Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series:

Jane Lynch – Glee
Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family
Merritt Wever – Nurse Jackie
Julie Bowen – Modern Family
Mayim Bialik – Big Bang Theory
Anna Chlumsky – Veep

Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series:
Adam Driver – Girls
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – Modern Family
Ed O’Neil – Modern Family
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live
Tony Hale – Veep

Drama Series:

Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men

Lead Actress In A Drama Series:

Connie Britton – Nashville
Claire Danes – Homeland
Michelle Dockery – Downton Abbey
Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel
Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Kerry Washington – Scandal
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Lead Actor In A Drama Series:

Hugh Bonneville – Downton Abbey
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Damian Lewis – Homeland
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

Supporting Actor In A Drama Series:

Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad
Peter Dinklage – Game Of Thrones
Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
Mandy Patinkin – Homeland
Jonathan Banks – Breaking Bad
Bobby Cannavale – Boardwalk Empire

Supporting Actress In A Drama Series:

Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad
Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Morena Baccarin – Homeland
Christina Hendricks – Mad Men
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife

Outstanding Reality Show Host:

Ryan Seacrest – American Idol
Betty White – Off Their Rockers
Tom Bergeron – Dancing With The Stars
Heidi Klum / Tim Gunn – Project Runway
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain – The Taste

Outstanding Reality Series Competition:

The Amazing Race
Dancing With The Stars
The Voice
Top Chef
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series:

The Colbert Report
The Daily Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie:

American Horror Story
Behind The Candelabra
The Bible
Phil Spector
Top of the Lake
Political Animals

Lead Actor in a TV Miniseries or Movie:

Benedict Cumberbatch – Parade’s End
Matt Damon – Behind The Candelabra
Michael Douglas – Behind The Candelabra
Toby Jones – The Girl
Al Pacino – Phil Spector

Lead Actress in a TV Miniseries or Movie:

Jessica Lange – American Horror Story
Helen Mirren – Phil Spector
Laura Linney – The Big C
Elisabeth Moss – Top Of The Lake
Sigourney Weaver – Political Animals

What do you think? Leave a comment at the bottom of the page.

Advertisements

The 2013 BET Award Nominations Are Here!

image

The nominations for the 2013 BET awards have been announced. Drake leads the nominations who is up for 12 awards. This year the award show will be held in Los Angeles and will be hosted by the one and only Chris Tucker.

Check out the nominations below

BET Awards ’13 Nominations

Best Female R&B/Pop Artist:
Beyoncé
Tamar Braxton
Alicia Keys
Rihanna
Elle Varner

Best Male R&B/Pop Artist:
Chris Brown
Bruno Mars
Miguel
Justin Timberlake
Usher

Best Group:
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Mary Mary
Mindless Behavior
Slaughterhouse
The Throne (Kanye West & Jay-Z)

Best Collaboration:
2 Chainz f/ Drake – “No Lie”
A$AP Rocky f/ Drake, 2 Chainz and Kendrick Lamar – “Problems”
French Montana f/ Rick Ross, Drake and Lil Wayne – “Pop That”
Kendrick Lamar f/ Drake – “Poetic Justice”
Justin Timberlake f/ Jay-Z – “Suit & Tie”
Kanye West f/ Big Sean, Pusha T and 2 Chainz – “Mercy”

Best Male Hip Hop Artist:
2 Chainz
A$AP Rocky
Drake
Future
Kendrick Lamar

Best Female Hip Hop Artist:
Azealia Banks
Eve
Nicki Minaj
Rasheeda
Rye Rye

Video of the Year:
2 Chainz f/ Drake – “No Lie”
A$AP Rocky f/ Drake, 2 Chainz and Kendrick Lamar – “Problems”
Drake – “Started From The Bottom”
Drake f/ Lil Wayne – “HYFR”
Kendrick Lamar f/ Drake – “Poetic Justice”
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis f/ Wanz –“Thrift Shop”
Miguel – “Adorn”
Rihanna – “Diamonds”
Justin Timberlake f/ Jay-Z – “Suit & Tie”
Kanye West f/ Big Sean, Pusha T and 2 Chainz – “Mercy”

Video Director of the Year:
A$AP Rocky & Sam Lecca
Benny Boom
Director X
Dre Films
Hype Williams

Best New Artist:
Azealia Banks
Joey Bada$$
Kendrick Lamar
Trinidad Jame$
The Weeknd

Best Gospel Artist:
Deitrick Haddon
Lecrae
Tamela Mann 
Mary Mary
Marvin Sapp

Best Actress:
Angela Bassett
Halle Berry
Taraji P. Henson
Gabrielle Union
Kerry Washington

Best Actor:
Don Cheadle
Common
Jamie Foxx
Samuel L. Jackson
Denzel Washington

YoungStars Award:
Gabrielle Douglas
Jacob Latimore
Keke Palmer
Jaden Smith
Quvenzhané Wallis

Best Movie:
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap
Sparkle
Think Like a Man

Subway Sportswoman of the Year:
Gabrielle Douglas
Brittney Griner
Candace Parker
Serena Williams
Venus Williams

Subway Sportsman of the Year:
Victor Cruz
Kevin Durant
Robert Griffin III
LeBron James
Ray Lewis

Coca-Cola Viewers Choice Award:
A$AP Rocky f/ Drake, 2 Chainz and Kendrick Lamar – “Problems”
Drake – “Started From The Bottom”
Kendrick Lamar – “Swimming Pools (Drank)”
Miguel – “Adorn”
Rihanna – “Diamonds”
Justin Timberlake f/ Jay-Z – “Suit & Tie”

Centric Award:
Tamar Braxton – “Love and War”
Fantasia – “Lose To Win”
Miguel – “Adorn”
Nas – “Daughters”
Charlie Wilson – “My Love Is All I Have”

Best International Act:
Africa 2Face Idibia (Nigeria)
Toya Delazy (South Africa)
Donald (South Africa)
Ice Prince (Nigeria)
R2Bees (Ghana)
Radio and Weasel (Uganda)

Best International Act: U.K.
Marsha Ambrosius
Estelle
Labrinth
Rita Ora
Emeli Sandé
Wiley

What do you think? Leave a comment at the bottom of the page.